Corby's Orbit

Corby's Orbit
Listening in All the High Places illustration by John Kricfalusi

Monday, September 18, 2017

Saturday Is Market Day: Kensington Jazz Fest`s Tasty Wares.


Aaron Davis transcends dimensions.


Nancy Walker melds pungence and poignance in her palette. 


Elizabeth Shepherd addresses expressive and panoramic lyrical portals at Tom's Place, a hidden haberdashery tucked into the fabric of the Kensington community.





Deep in the shade of rhythm, Eddie Bullen cultivates the cool.

Denielle Bassels enhances the arboretum of Cafe Pamenar with her fluid, florid vocal embroidery.


Piquance, pep and pearly whites flashing from Andrea, Lauren and Krista  of The Willows. 


Jacob Gorzhaltsan sweats out a sax solo to give Blue Jay Bart his first real whiff of jazz.



Shane hunkers down on a sweet, gritty, street-dirty groove.



Parking spots are difficult to find in Kensington, but guitarists always have their pick. Ted Quinlan rolls into the festival in style.


What is more beautiful: the music or the emotion that it summons ?

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Playlist For Show Of 15 September

Illustration by Kenny Scharf

Commissioner of Selection: Paul Corby 

(Brought to you by Willowpellas, Metagascars & Newfoundlaments )

Guests: Lauren Pedersen, Krista Deady & Andrea Gregorio from The Willows, Donné Roberts and Yuki and Matthew Byrne 

5-7 p.m. Fridays online http://www.radioregent.com/ and at tunein.com .  
Canadians in Asterisk’d RED. 

5:00 Dangeraniums

* David Myles ~ Dreaming ~ Real Love  NEW DISK

Paul Kelly ~ Love Is The Law ~ Nothing But A Dream @ Mod Club Wednesday 20 September

* Feist ~ Baby Be Simple ~ Pleasure @ The Carlu Monday 18 September for Polaris Prize Gala
* Tanya Tagaq ~ Sivilivinivut ~ Retribution  @ The Carlu Monday 18 September for Polaris Prize Gala

Carolyn Wonderland ~ I Found The Lions ~ Miss Understood @ Phoenix tonight 

* Suzie Vinnick ~ Led Zep's Rock And Roll ~ 33 Stars @ Prohibition for Kensington Jazz Festival Saturday 4 p.m.http://www.kensingtonjazz.com/

* Royal Canoe ~ Love You Like That ~ Something Got Lost Between Here And The Orbit The Great Hall Sunday

5:30 Weave Only Just Begun

* The Willows ~ Breakfast In Bed \ Fuddie Duddie \ Interview \ Boy Oh Boy (live) ~ Tea For Three NEW DISK @ 4 Life Natural Foods Saturday for Kensington Jazz Festival 4 p.m. & CP24 Sunday a.m.& @ Jazz Bistro Wednesday 20 September
http://www.kensingtonjazz.com/


5:45 Melody Waters

Yes ~ Siberian Khatru ~ The Ultimate YES @ Massey Hall Saturday

* Mike O Neill ~ Don't Forget To Breathe ~ Wild Lines 

* Julian Fauth feat. Donné Roberts ~ Done Got Over That ~ Ramblin' Son @ Basso Blues Friday & Saturday

6:00 Sino-Madagascanadiana

* Donné Roberts ~ Ariengue ~ Internation \ Interview \ My Friend Malembo (live with Yuki) \ Filmonga (live with Yuki) @ Lola Sunday for Kensington Jazz Festival & @ Gate 403 Saturday 30 September


Donné Roberts and Yuki, with Lauren Pedersen, Krista Deady and Andrea Gregorio of The Willows

6:30 Rock Star


* Matthew Byrne ~ Adelaide / Kitty Bawn O'Brien / Interview / Horizon Lines NEW DISK @ Hugh's Room Live Thursday 28 September

6:40 Explordinary

Seu Jorge ~ Life On Mars? ~ The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou ~ Seu Jorge @ Massey Hall

* Murder Murder ~ Pale Rider Blues ~ Wicked Lines & Veins NEW DISK

Charles Lloyd ~ Mirror ~ Mirror (ECM) \ Toronto Music Listings

Nelson Riddle's Orchestra ~ Route 66 \ Naked City ~ The Best Of...

* David Clayton Thomas ~ Dancing To Labelle ~ The Evergreens 

https://www.mixcloud.com/paul-corby/corbys-orbit-with-the-willows-donne-roberts-and-yuki-and-matthew-byrne-sep-15-2017/





Thursday, September 14, 2017

September's Selected Salubrious Song Celebrants



Early in the show, patch in for dreamy jazz a capella, live with 
The Willows, who will be launching their new CD 
Tea For Three and kicking off their cross-Canada tour at Jazz Bistro next Wednesday, 20 September.




Wed 20 September
The Jazz Bistro | Toronto, ON

Sat 23 September
Manhattan's | Guelph, ON

Sun 1 October
Mahtay Café | St. Catharines, ON

Thu 19 Oct 
Forth | Winnipeg, MB

Fri 20 Oct
Venue TBA | Regina, SK  




Sat 21 October
The Bassment | Saskatoon, SK

Thu 26 October
Blackbird Cafe | Edmonton, AB

Sat 28 Oct
Grateful Fed | Kelowna, BC
Sun 29 October
Cottage Bistro | Vancouver, BC

Mon 30 Oct
Lorenzo's Place | Enderby, BC



Tue 31 October
Ironwood Stage & Grill | Calgary, AB

Thu 2 November – Sun 12 November
Christmas in November 2017 | Jasper, AB

Thu 16 November
Lula Lounge | Toronto, ON
w/Tia Brazda

Fri  24 November
Live on Elgin | Ottawa, ON
w/Tia Brazda

Sat 25 November
Upstairs | Montreal
w/Tia Brazda


Then an afro-blues wave will roll aboard with a live listen to T.O. guitar champ 
Donné Roberts, who is participating in Kensington Market Jazz Festival this Sunday at Lola, 4 p.m.


And at around 6:30 intensely curatorial Newfoundland guitarist Matthew Byrne will call in from Saskatoon on his way across the country with news of his latest release 
Horizon Lines. 
The album carries on the vital legacy of laments, waltzes and shanties that galvanize the history of The Rock. Matthew will be at Hugh's Room Live on Thursday the 28th of September with his unique talents and repertoire.
Matthew Byne dates
September 15 - Saskatoon, SK, The Bassment
September 16 - Regina, SK, Grassroots Regina
September 21-22 - Membertou, NS, Contact East Showcase
September 23 - Kitchener, ON, The Registry Theatre
September 24 - Holland Landing, ON, Gary's Garage
September 27 - Oakville, ON, The Moonshine Cafe
September 28 - Toronto, ON, Hugh's Room
September 30 - Wakefield, QC, Black Sheep Inn
October 1 - Sharbot Lake, ON, Sharbot Lake Inn
October 2 - Montreal, QC, Casa Del Popolo
October 4 - Fredericton, NB, Lansdowne Concert Series
October 5 - Mount Stewart, PE, Trailside Inn
October 6 - Berwick, NS, Union Street Café
October 8 - Yarmouth, NS, Yarmouth County Museum
October 11 - Halifax, NS, The Carleton
October 12-13 - Cape Breton, NS, Celtic Colours Festival
October 19-21 - Fort Saskatchewan, AB, Showcase Alberta
October 25 - Corner Brook, NL, Rotary Arts Centre
October 26 - Lewisporte, NL, Citadel House
October 28 - St. John's, NL, George Street Church

Polaris Prize 2017 Short List Posters Revealed, Drake Hotel Pop Up Sale and Panel Announced


 · BY 
The 2017 Polaris Short List posters.
The 2017 Polaris Short List posters.
The Polaris Music Prize, presented by CBC Music and produced by Blue Ant Media, today announced the 10 posters artists for the 2017 Short List.
The 2017 Short List Poster Artists:
A Tribe Called Red – We Are The Halluci Nation by Jeff Blackburn
BADBADNOTGOOD – IV by Studio Tipi
Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker by Yarek Waszul
Gord Downie – Secret Path by Wenting Li
Feist – Pleasure by Cristian Fowlie
Lisa LeBlanc – Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen? by Alexander MacAskill
Lido Pimienta – La Papessa by Ohara Hale
Tanya Tagaq – Retribution by Benoit Tardif
Leif Vollebekk – Twin Solitude by Dalbert Vilarino
Weaves – Weaves by Jeremy Bruneel
Each poster is a limited edition silk-screen produced specifically to represent an album nominated for the 2017 Short List (see large versions of the posters list below). The poster artists were selected by Polaris and the Office of Gilbert Li and printed by Kid Icarus in Toronto. The Polaris Posters are organized with support from the Canada Council for the Arts.
To launch this new series of artwork, we’ve also announced a special Polaris Poster pop-up sale event taking place Saturday, September 16, 3-5 p.m., at the The Drake Hotel Underground in Toronto. This Polaris Gala warm-up event will be the first opportunity for people to purchase the 2017 Polaris Posters. Cost for these limited posters will be $40 + HST.
Poster artists Wenting Li, Dalbert Vilariano, Jeff Blackburn and Jeremy Bruneel will be on hand to take part in a special Q&A panel hosted by Polaris founder Steve Jordan.
The 2017 Polaris Short List posters will be available for online purchase on the morning of Monday, September 18. A limited amount will also be available for purchase that same night at the Polaris Gala, taking place at The Carlu in Toronto.
Confirmed performers at the Polaris Gala include Tanya Tagaq, Leif Vollebekk, Lido Pimienta, Weaves and Lisa Leblanc. A limited number of general admission tickets are still available via Ticketmaster.

Saturday, September 9, 2017

Playlist For Show Of 8 September

Illustration by Yuko Shimizu (清水裕子) 

Commissioner of Selection: Paul Corby 

(Brought to you by  \Wind Vicious, Rob Zombreeze and Marilyn Monsoon)

Guests: Stacey Yerofeyeva & Mike Romaniak of Do Vira

5-7 p.m. Fridays online http://www.radioregent.com/ and at tunein.com .  
Canadians in Asterisk’d RED. 

5:00 Rattlesnake Pattycake 

Suicide Machines ~ It's The End Of The World As We Know It ~ Steal This Record

* Ohama ~ Beginning Of Fall ~ Grrlz Monosynth Tower

* The Deep Dark Woods ~ Tear Drops Fell ~ Yarrow NEW DISK @ Yonge Dundas Square tonight

* Whitney Rose ~ You're A Mess ~ Rule 62 NEW DISK

* Howard Gladstone ~ The Road Is Me ~ Hourglass  NEW DISK~ CD Release @ Hugh's Room Live ~ Thursday 5 October

5:20 Alumnus Of The Planet Cum Laude



Steely Dan feat. Walter Becker ~ Book Of Liars / Interview with Donald Fagen & Walter Becker by Marian McPartland / Josie (live on Piano Jazz) / Brooklyn Owes The Charmer Under Me (from Yellow Peril demos) 

Rickie Lee Jones ~ Show Biz Kids ~ It's Like This

John Beasley produced by Walter Becker ~ Zulu King / Cauldron (1992)

Steely Dan ~ Third World Man / Boddhisatva ~ Alive In America

6:00 Speaking Power To Lies





Morgan Heritage ~ Inna Dem Thing Deh ~ Contemporary Roots Reggae 

Nas ~ Life`s A Bitch ~ Illmatic ~ Budweiser Stage Sunday

Conor Oberst ~ Bowl Of Oranges ~ The Story Is In The So Keep Your Ear To The Ground ~ Danforth Music Hall Wednesday 13 September

6:20 Uranium For Your Cranium






* Do Vira ~ Oy Na Hori ~ Interview with Stacey Yerofeyeva & Mike Romaniak Maryno (live) ~ Toronto Ukranian Festival on Bloor 15-16-17 September, Ukranian & Polish Festival Hugh`s Room Live Sunday 17 September, & Wednesday 27 September Lula Lounge

6:40 Salubrious Lubricants 

* The Rankins feat. Heather Rankin ~ Down By The Sally Gardens ~ Collection Hugh`s Room Live Sunday


Chuck Loeb & Dan Tarquin ~ Peg ~ Autumn Toronto Music Listings

Dan Bern  ~ Remember Me ~ Breathe ~ Hugh`s Room Live Wednesday 27 September

Elvin Jones (September 9, 1927 – May 18, 2004)  ~ Pauke Tanz ~ At This Point In Time