Corby's Orbit

Corby's Orbit
Listening in All the High Places illustration by John Kricfalusi

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Imaginary Disasters Are So Re-assuring

video

Playlist of Trickier Treats, 28 October



Playlist for Corby’s Orbit on CKLN.FM, your UNDEAD internet radio station online Fridays 11-2 pm., 
Host Paul Corby, guests Laura Repo, Jennifer Castle, Treasa Levasseur and Greg Lawson
 (brought to you by the Halloweekend, the Scarestyles, and the New Now Wow )
Canadians in UPPERCASE RED.


11:00  Maintaining a Loose Perimeter
RICH AUCOIN – IT / THE GREATEST SECRET IN THE WORLD – WE’RE ALL DYING TO LIVE
The Ramones – Rock’n’roll Radio / I Believe in Miracles – Loco Live
Frank Turner – Try This at Home / Dan’s Song, @The Phoenix Saturday
OX – MATINEE – tUCo


11:30  Love’s Too Darn Strong
Hunter Hayes – Love Makes Me
LAURA REPO – MOSTLY I MISS THE SKY / INTERVIEW / LULLABIES OF THE LAND (LIVE) / A THREE INCH STACK OF PHOTOGRAPHS (LIVE) – GET YOURSELF HOME – cd release @ The Tranzac Tues., 1 November


12:00   Remember to Remember
JENNIFER CASTLE – INTERVIEW @ The Mod Club Tonight w. Chad Vangaalen
Crosby Stills Nash & Young – Déjà Vu (live) – The Bridge School Concerts 25th Anniveresary
CARA LUFT – LORD ROSLYN’S DAUGHTER – THE LIGHT FANTASTIC – @ house concert in the beaches FRI.,4 NOV.
Joan Baez – No Woman No Cry, @ Massey Hall Wed., 2 November


12:20  Freaks Frakkowe’en
Prince – Freaks on This Side – NPG Soul
Justice – Parade – Audio, Video Disco
Neon Indian – Hex Girlfriend - Era Extrana


12:30  Treasa Goes a-Broad-casting
TREASA LEVASSEUR – DAVEY / INTERVIEW / WHAT WE’RE WORTH / STILL GOT LOVE cd Release @ Lula Lounge Thurs., 3 November
T-Bone Walker – My Baby Left Me – History of the Blues Part 1


12:45 Song Champs at Large
DAN MANGAN – POST-WAR BLUES – OH FORTUNE @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre tonight
CHRIS BARTOS – KEEP A LIGHT - @ Tranzac Saturday
K.C. ROBERTS AND THE LIVE REVOLUTION –RUN TO YOU - @ The Elmo Saturday


1:00 The Spine-Tingling T’ing (Greg Lawson selecter, @ Castro’s Sunday 9 p.m.)
Joe Ferry – Skalloween
Jamaican Servivors – Dillinger is Back
Carlos Malcolm – Ghost Riders in the Sky
Boris Gardiner – Spooky
The Abstracts – James Bond Theme
Lee Perry & the Wailers – Pussy Galore
Lyn Tait – Batman Theme
J.J. Allstars – Batman Theme
Crystals – Girl From Another World
Prince Buster Allstars – Haunted Room / Jack the Ripper
Byron Lee – Frankenstein Ska
Tommy McCook – Wanted
I Roy – Devil’s Brother-in-Law

Friday, October 28, 2011

Recommended Dance Ops this Week



Violeta Romero Granados who lives in Xalapa, Veracruz, will be teaching one class only in Toronto.
Wednesday, November 2 from 7 pm to 9 pm. $10 per person
at Lula Lounge 1585 Dundas W, Toronto
Please register as space is limited dempsteralec@gmail.com

Tune in to the Terrors




Look up, way up. On the precipice of your Halloweekend, chill to the bone with live and phone interviews and performances from the three Giantesses of Toronto music, larger-than-life Laura Repo (11:30), jumbo Jennifer Castle (12:00) and Treasa "Saurus" Levasseur (12:30): talents so expansive that together they occupy a big part of Toronto's musical horizon, working on major recordings, omnipresent in the clubs and growing constantly as their fan bases expand with the universe. 

Then, at 1:00, reggae Greg Lawson comes up with a trickier treat bag of haunting melodies and frightfully thrilling beats as he surveys Jamaican songs in a scary style, all in pursuit of the spine-tingling ting that the season demands.And speaking of demands....

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Playlist for Show of Friday, October 21, 2011


With guests Freeman Dre and Mark Marczyk, JOANNE CRABTREE & PAUL MILLS,
Daniel Sky & Derek Downham, and Margaret Stowe
 (brought to you by the Digital Indigenous Muses, Feather Reports, and Daisy Debolt of Enlightening )
Canadians in UPPERCASE RED. 

11:00   Icy Mysteries
1.       NEIL YOUNG – JOHNNY MAGIC – FORK IN THE ROAD
2.       Bjork – Virus - Biophilia
3.       BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE – TO THE ENDS OF THE WORLD @The Phoenix Saturday
4.       JOHN MCKIEL – ICEMAN – Tonka War Cloud

11:20   Nocturnal Cacao
5.       Baba – Lisagna – Music of the Chocolate Lands - The Chocolate Ball @ Palais Royale tonight
6.       Amon Tobin – Nightlife – Permutation @ The Opera House Sunday
7.       LIBRARY VOICES – QUE SERA SARAH @ The Horseshoe Sat. 28 Oct.

11:40  Til You’re Blue in the Space
8.       MATT ANDERSEN – SHE COMES DOWN – COAL MINING BLUES @ Winter Garden tomorrow
9.       The Lunenberg Travellers – I Know It Was The Blood – A Tribute To Leadbelly
10.   Malcolm Holcombe – Behind the #1 – To Drink the Rain @ The Rivoli Wed., 2 Nov.
11.   Ry Cooder – If There’s A God – Pull Up Some Dust and Sit Down

12:00  Mystique and Identity
12.   MEGAN BONNELL – SOUTH KOREA – MAPS ep @ Rivoli tonight
13.   NATASHA WATERMAN – IT FEELS GOOD – LONG ROAD @  Hugh’s Room Wed. 26 Oct.
14.   ALANA CHEROTE – MAKE ME DO ANYTHING YOU WANT @  Hugh’s Room Wed. 26 Oct.
15.   LAURA REPO – HERE I GO AGAIN – GET YOURSELF HOME @ The Tranzac November 1




12:20  Fedora Upside  Down
16.   NICK TEEHAN - RACCOON  - F.U.D. @Ukranian Cultural Center Tomorrow
17.   LEMON BUCKET ORKESTRA – TOMU KOSA - F.U.D. @Ukranian Cultural Center Tomorrow
18.   FREEMAN DRE & MARK MARCZYK – INTERVIEW
19.   FREEMAN DRE - BABYLON - F.U.D. @Ukranian Cultural Center Tomorrow

12:40  Time Is Music
20.   JOANNE CRABTREE & PAUL MILLS – WATERFALLS / INTERVIEW / RISE ABOVE plus two live tracks - Rise Above release @ Hugh's Room Sunday, 23 Oct., 2 p.m.

1:00  Sliding Sky Spiders
21.   DANIEL SKY & DEREK DOWNHAM – SOMEBODY’S LEAVOIN’ / RIVERSIDE / INTERVIEW / CATCH YOUR BREATH (live) / IN TROUBLE AGAIN (live) – Spider Milk cd release @ The Dakota Thurs. 27 Oct.

1:30  Pianissimatonic Booms
22.   Franz Liszt, performed by JANINA FIALKOWSKA – Mephisto Waltz #1 - Bicentennial of his birth tomorrow
23.   Herbie Hancock (feat. Freddie Hubbard) – Oliloqui Valley @ Massey Hall tomorrow

1:40  Debolt of Delight
24.   Interview with MARGARET STOWE @ DAISY DEBOLT TRIBUTE, HUGH’S ROOM, MON., 24 OCT
25.   DAISY DEBOLT – GOTTA GO GOTTA RUN - LIVE EACH DAY WITH SOUL

2:00  THE YORKVILLE SOUND – Tonight @ Metro Reference Library
26.   A PASSING FANCY – I’M LOSING TONIGHT - ALL FROM "ECLECTIC AVENUE"- MADE IN CANADA vol.3
27.   LORDS OF LONDON – CORNFLAKES & ICE CREAM
28.   THE UGLY DUCKLINGS – GASLIGHT
29.   BOBBY TAYLOR AND THE VANCOUVERS – DON’T YOUR MAMA KNOW ABOUT ME?

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Playlist for Friday , 14 October, 2011


Playlist for Corby’s Orbit on CKLN.FM, Show of Friday, 14 October, 2011
Host Paul Corby; guests Brad Barr (of the Barr Brothers), Bonnie Ste-Croix,  and Brandon Scott & Graham Jones of Yukon Blonde
 (a weekly home invasion, brought to you by a switch of the flip, protuberant saxophones and “love, the burden of the world” - Ginsberg)
11-2 p.m. online. Canadians in red with asterisks.

11:00 - Occupying the Phoenix’ Nest
Dan Bern – Bye Bye Baby @ Hugh’s Room Oct. 21
Saul Williams – List of Demands
Skrillex – Scary Monsters & Nice Sprites (Zedd Remix)@Koolhaus Saturday and The Hoxton Sunday
Allen Ginsberg – Song (Love is the Burden of the Universe)

11:30  Romantic Undertow
*The Barr Brothers – Oooo Belle/ Interview with Brad Barr/ Let There Be Horses*
The Aggrolites – Complicated Girl @ Lee’s Palace Saturday

11:45 I Could Play that In My Sleep 
Snooks Eaglin – Sleepwalk
Duke Robillard – Tool Bag Boogie @ Sleepwalk Guitar Fest @ The Great Hall Nov. 4-6
*Matt Andersen – Heartbreaker*
Malcolm Holcombe – The Mighty City @ The Rivoli Wed. 2 Nov.

12:00  Feminational Anthems
 *Bonnie Ste-Croix – Canadian Girl / Interview / You Are The Reason @ C’est What Tues.18 Oct.*

*Kate Reid – My Baby’s In The Beer Tent Again*

* Treasa Levasseur - What We’re Worth * @Lula Lounge, Thurs., 3 Nov.

Michelle Shocked – Come A Long Way

*Tara Holloway – Face Book*@ C’est What Wed. 19 Oct.*


 12:30  The Darkness Melody

*Tasseomancy – The Darkness of Things @ The Great Hall Thurs. 20 Oct.*

*Braids – Lammicken* @ The Horseshoe Tonight*

Amon Tobin – Rhino Jockey @ The Opera House Sunday, 23 Oct.

*Avril Lavigne – Losing Grip @ACC Mon., 24 Oct.8*

*Daniel Sky – Somebody Leavin’ @ The Dakota Thurs., 27 Oct.*

*Chloe Watkinson - Don’t Need Moves @ Discoveries @ Hugh’s Room, Wed., 26 Oct.*

*Rebekah Higgs – Drunk Love @The Drake Sundays through October*

1:30 Dreamy, Chance Of Showers

Bill Evans & Stan Getz – The Peacocks

Artie Shaw – The Continental

Maria Muldaur – Walk By Faith

Maria Schneider – Cerulean Skies @Humber Lakeshore tonight

Neon Indian – Local Joke @Lee’s Palace Tues., 18 Oct.

2:00 Opening The New Wing / E.P.

*Alanna Cherote – All In Good Time*@ Discoveries @ Hugh’s Room, Wed., 26 Oct.*

*Natasha Waterman – Earth Meets The Sky*@ Discoveries @ Hugh’s Room, Wed., 26 Oct.*

The Pogues – Body of an American

*We Barbarians – Strange Overtones*

The Grateful Dead – Playing in the Band

*Yukon Blonde – Water / Interview with Brandon Scott & Graham Jones / Fire / School Kids / Choices @Lee’s tonight*
Wolf & Cub

Saturday, October 8, 2011

The Knowledge, The Ritual, from David Byrne via Thievery Corp.

video
Unknown "found" Russian cartoon that seems to be a hodgepodge of The Flying Ship, Rapunzel, Mermaid and a witchy musical, which I edited to make even more confusing, but music-like.

Friday, October 7, 2011

Playlist for 7 October


Playlist for Corby’s Orbit on CKLN.FM online, show of Friday, seventh of October, 2011
Host Paul Corby, guests Jesse Dee, Jacqui B, and Scott Cook
 (brought to you by #occupywallstreet, harvest moon sunglasses and and all at the thank tank)
11-2 p.m. online. Canadians underlined in red.

11:00:  Long Term Soul Societies
Superheavy – Satyameva Jayathe
Baaba Maal – I Will Follow You
Jon & Lee & The Checkmates – I‘ll Show You The Way
Interview with Jon Finley   Tribute to Peter Traynor at the Opera House, Tuesday Oct.11
Steve Ambrose – Remember Baby -     Also at Tribute to Peter Traynor
BF Soul – The Wishing Tree                    At The Elmo Saturday
Treassa Levasseur – Feel Good Time  C.D. Release @ Lula Nov.3
Chloe Watkinson & The Crossroads – Tight Li’l Budget @ Discoveries : Hugh’s Room Wed., 26 October

11:40  A Few Of My Favourite Strings
Bert Jansch – Nattamun Town (3 Nov.1943-5 Oct.2011)
Natalie MacMaster -  The Honeysuckle Set – Hugh’s Room Tonight
Gypsophilia – Valse Povero / Trick Wick / Interview w. Ross Burns @ Tranzac Thurs., 13 Oct., 9p.m.

12:15  Out of the Beauty Comes the Blues
Son Roberts – Kowkash Boogie    C.D. release @The Dominion on Queen Thurs., 13 Oct.
Malcolm Holcombe – Those Who Wander @ The Rivoli Wed. 2 Nov.
Pura Fe – Borders / Della Blackman / Pick and Choose

12:35  Downtown From The Mountains
Jesse Dee, Jacqui B, and Scott Cook – Our Ghosts Will Fill These Walls /
Interview / High and Lonesome / I’m Still Hot @ The Cameron Tuesdays Throughout October

1:00 Rock-tober
Superheavy - Energy
The Ruby Spirit – From You It’s True @ Horseshoe Tomorrow Night
Bella Clava – Surf’s Down@ Horseshoe Tomorrow Night

1:10  The Trickle-Down Dam
Ry Cooder – No Banker Left Behind
Peter Tosh – Moses
The Aggrolites – Enemy Dub @ Lee’s Palace Sat.,15 Oct.
St. Germain – The Pink Panther

1:30 – Patriarchy and Veronica
The Once – My Husband’s Got No Courage @ Hugh’s Room Wed. Oct. 12
The Wanted – Your Papa Don’t Know
Suzie Vinnick – Quit Your Lowdown Ways @ 519 Church Benefit tonight

1:45 Shapes of Thanks to Come
The Barr Brothers – Give the Devil Back His Heart @ The Drake Underground Thurs., 12 Oct.
Local Listings over Miles davis' Eighty-One
 Barbra Streisand / David Foster – Something’s Coming